• TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • Welcome to SDI LAB!

    By using our services, the user is accepting these Terms and Conditions integrally, being legally bound to them.

  • Privacy Policy

  • This privacy statement explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when you use this Website.

    SDILAB is committed to providing excellent service to all clients and website visitors, as well as aspects that relate to your privacy.

  • INFORMATION PROTECTION

  • PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Data of personal information may be requested in order to access some areas on the website of SDILAB, as well as in the act of requesting information, and request for contact. We also collect information from you when you voluntarily fill out questionnaires, use the chat tool, participate in competitions or provide feedback. The website usage information is also collected using cookies.

    Your contacts are used in our database to send information about promotional actions, in force in our Newsletters and other types of communications.

  • RESPONSÁVEL PELA INFORMAÇÃO

  • SDILAB is responsible for the collected data that is processed by computer.

    The information is used within the scope of its business group composed of the following companies:

    • Balanças Marques de José Pimenta Marques, Lda
    • Balanzas Marques SL Unipersonal
    • Balances Marques SAS
    • EUROPESAGEM - Comércio Int. de Balanças, Lda
    • LxPack, Lda
    • Marques Negócios - Imob. e Cons. de Gestão, Lda
    • SDILAB - Investigação e Desenvolvimento de Software Lda
    • PPTO, Lda
    • BALDI, Lda

    In order to ensure the security of your data and maximum confidentiality, we treat the information you provided to us in an absolutely confidential manner, in accordance with our internal security and confidentiality policies and procedures, and do not share your data with third parties for commercial purposes.

    SDILAB can resort to third parties for the sending of emails and SMS.

    The data holder may present a complaint with the supervisory authority, the CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados.

  • Cookies

  • When you visit our site, a small text file (Cookie) is created and saved to your computer's disk. This file will allow you greater ease and speed in accessing and personalizing the page in the level of your online experience. We also identify technical information of your computer when you visit the pages of our website, such as Internet Protocol (IP), operating system, browser type. We use this information to improve the quality of your visit to our website, and we will not disclose it to entities outside SDILAB.

  • Used Cookies
    • Own cookies:
      • Session cookies: These allow you to indicate whether you are currently authenticated on the site.
    • Third-party cookies:
      • Used to distinguish users and sessions.
      • Used to determine new visits, sessions.
      • Allow site to remember browsing preferences, language, region.
  • Cookie Name Purpose Retention Time Domain Holder Part Cookie Type
    PHPSESSID Used for session control. 1 session www.etcloud.pt 1st part Performance
    Google Analytics Measure user interaction with website content. www.etcloud.pt Google.com 3rd partie Analysis
    Google analytics,_ga Used to distinguish users. 2 years www.etcloud.pt Google.com 3rd partie Analysis
    Google analytics,_gid Used to distinguish users. 24 hours www.etcloud.pt Google.com 3rd partie Analysis
    Google analytics,_gat Used to control the request rate. 1 minute www.etcloud.pt Google.com 3rd partie Analysis
  • Set up your browser
  • Most browsers automatically accept these files (Cookies), but you can delete them or set to automatically block them. In the "Help" menu of your browser you will find how to make these settings.

  • Google Chrome
    • Click the Google Chrome menu icon;
    • Select Settings;
    • At the bottom of the page, click Show advanced settings;
    • In the "Privacy" section, click Content Settings;
    • Enable or disable cookies:
      • To enable cookies, select Allow local data to be set (recommended);
      • To disable cookies, select Block sites from setting any data.
  • Internet Explorer
    • Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button and then clicking Internet Explorer;
    • Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options;
    • Click the Privacy tab, and under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click OK.
  • Firefox
    • Select Tools> Options and go to the Privacy panel;
    • From the Save To menu, select the close Firefox option;
    • If you want to allow sites that you trust the ability to store cookies permanently (for example, to allow automatic authentication on a particular site), press Exceptions;
    • Insert the site address and press Allow.
  • Safari
    • Click "Edit";
    • Select "Preferences";
    • In the top panel, select the "Security" icon;
    • In the "Accept Cookies" section, select "Never".
  • Opera
    • Click Settings;
    • Select Preferences> Advanced> Cookies> Enable or disable cookies.
  • If you do not allow the use of cookies, there may be some features that you will not be able to use.

  • Marketing

  • If you subscribe to our Newsletter, you will receive by email information about our promotional actions and highlights. If you do not wish to receive more Newsletters, you can remove your address from our mailing list by clicking the link shown in the footer of each newsletter.

    We would like to send you information about the products and services of Grupo José Pimenta Marques companies that may or may be of interest to you. If you gave your consent previously you can always choose to cancel the subscription. You have the right at any time not to allow you to be contacted for marketing campaigns by sending us an email to dpo@grupojpm.pt.

  • ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information we have about you. If you wish to request a copy of the partial or total information of your information retained by us, please send us an email to dpo@grupojpm.pt or write to Edifício Balanças Marques, Parque Industrial de Celeirós - 2ª fase, Apartado 2376, 4701 - 905 Braga.

    We want to be sure of the accuracy and reliability of the information we hold about you. You may request the correction or removal of information that is not up-to-date.

  • DATA STORAGE TIME

  • The personal data are kept until the end of their purpose, being eliminated or anonymised after 2 years from the last interaction of the customer with our services or companies, or as long as the client is part of our partnership program, if at a later date and if applicable. There may be legal provisions requiring that personal data be kept for a longer minimum period of time.

  • SAFETY

  • In order to ensure the security of your data and the maximum confidentiality, we treat the information you provided to us in an absolutely confidential manner, in accordance with our internal security and confidentiality policies and procedures. We will also use SSL on all pages where you are asked for personal information, which means that your information will be sent over the Internet in an encrypted form. You may find that you are in safe mode when you see a lock or key icon in the lower right corner or in the lower left corner of your screen.

  • Changes to this privacy statement

  • Our privacy policies are reviewed regularly and all changes will be posted on this Website.

    Last update on April 19, 2019.

  • CONTACTS

  • If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we have about you, use the address dpo@grupojpm.pt for clarification.